KEEastern Africa

Betting sites in Kenya: GRA records, M-Pesa and football markets

Betting sites in Kenya are listed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority under company names and licence categories. Its published operator table includes a trading period, so the period matters alongside the brand. M-Pesa instructions and football offers need separate, current operator information.

Bookmakers22
Bookmakers listed
22
Documented offers
12
Register entries
2
Locally licensed
0
With a bonus
8
Payment methods
19

Kenyan sportsbook company profiles

Showing 22 bookmakers

#ProductsPaymentsVisit site
Mozzartbetmozzartbet.co.ke
Earlier register listingDocumented offerAdGambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya
  • Sportsbook
22Bet22bet.com
Earlier register listingDocumented offerAdGambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya
  • Sportsbook
888Starz888starz.bet
Earlier register listingRegister entryAdGambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya
  • Sportsbook
Linebetlinebet.comNo. 19
No local licence listedAudience interestAdCuraçao Gaming Authority · OGL/2024/565/0553
Melbetmelbet.com
Earlier register listingDocumented offerAdGambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya200% up to KES 25,700Sports first-deposit bonus · Minimum deposit KES 130
  • Sportsbook
  • Casino
1xBet1xbet.com
Earlier register listingRegister entryAdGambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya
  • Sportsbook
Betgr8betgr8.com
No local licence listedDocumented offer100% up to KES 100Promotion
Betkumibetkumi.co.ke
No local licence listedDocumented offer500% up to KES 70,000Promotion · Minimum deposit KES 30
  • Casino
  • Crash games
YellowBetyellowbet.com
No local licence listedDocumented offer
Cloudbetcloudbet.com
No local licence listedInternational siteAd10% up to 2,500Promotion
Gamdomgamdom.com
No local licence listedInternational siteAdGovernment of the Autonomous Island of Anjouan · ALSI-152406043-FI415% deposit matchPromotion
SportyBetsportybet.com
Earlier register listingDocumented offerGambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya
  • Sportsbook
bet365bet365.comNo. 9
No local licence listedAudience interest
ZaxBetzaxbetaffiliates.com
No local licence listedDocumented offer
BetFurybetfury.com
No local licence listedInternational siteAd590% up to USD 10,500Welcome package
Betwaybetway.co.zaNo. 16
No local licence listedAudience interest
Shuffleshuffle.com
No local licence listedInternational siteAdCuraçao Gaming Authority · OGL/2024/1337/0628
BitStarzbitstarz.com
No local licence listedInternational siteAdCuraçao Gaming Authority · OGL/2024/165/0185180 free spinsWelcome package
MulaSportmulasport.com
No local licence listedDocumented offer
  • Sportsbook
  • Casino
  • Virtual sports
Stakestake.com
No local licence listedDocumented offerAd3.5% deposit matchPromotion
  • Sportsbook
  • Casino
BangBetbangbet.com
No local licence listedDocumented offer
  • Sportsbook
  • Casino
OdiBetsodibets.comNo. 5
Earlier register listingDocumented offerGambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya
  • Sportsbook
Documented offer
The operator publishes a product or service for this country.
International site
An international site; this country is not on its list of closed countries.
Register entry
The brand appears in the regulator’s register.
Audience interest
People in this country search for the brand; it publishes no offer for the country.

Betting in Kenya at a glance

Licence status

  • No local licence listed15
  • Earlier register listing7

Products

  • Sportsbook10
  • Casino5
  • Virtual sports1
  • Crash games1

Payment methods

19
  • Bitcoin3
  • Ethereum3
  • Litecoin2
  • M-Pesa2
  • Solana2
  • Tether (USDT)2
  • USD Coin (USDC)2
  • BNB1
  • Bank transfer1
  • Card withdrawal1

Published bonuses

8

Melbet

200% up to KES 25,700

Sports first-deposit bonus · Minimum deposit KES 130

Betgr8

100% up to KES 100

Promotion

Betkumi

500% up to KES 70,000

Promotion · Minimum deposit KES 30

Cloudbet

10% up to 2,500

Promotion

Gamdom

15% deposit match

Promotion

BetFury

590% up to USD 10,500

Welcome package

Companies and dates in the GRA operator list

The GRA operator list identifies companies, trading names, categories and websites. Its 2025/26 table associates Betika with Shop & Deliver Limited, SportPesa with Milestone Games Limited and OdiBets with Kareco Holdings Limited.

Read the table's period rather than converting an old reference into a permanent licence claim. A casino or promotion entry also does not necessarily establish permission for every betting product.

Payment instructions and the correct M-Pesa paybill

Use payment instructions from the actual operator's cashier or help service. A paybill copied from a search snippet or message can be outdated or belong to another business. The account reference must identify the intended customer.

Keep the M-Pesa receipt and bookmaker transaction reference if a deposit is delayed. A successful wallet transfer and credit to the betting balance are separate events. Withdrawal limits, charges and identity checks require their own confirmation.

Jackpot rules versus a conventional accumulator

A jackpot and a conventional accumulator can use different eligibility, prize-sharing and settlement rules. Check the required selections, qualifying odds and treatment of postponed matches before comparing the potential return.

For a single match, regular-time result and qualification markets are different bets. A team can draw after regular time and still qualify. Promotional headlines do not explain that distinction. The GRA website provides official regulatory notices.

GRA company names and licensing periods

The regulators whose registers list the brands above. A licence covers the jurisdiction of the body that issued it.

Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya

Brands on its register
7
gra.go.ke

Curaçao Gaming Authority

Listed in a foreign register

Brands on its register
5
cert.cga.cw

Government of the Autonomous Island of Anjouan

Listed in a foreign register

Brands on its register
1
gamdom.com

Kenya operator names and licence periods

Can a GRA entry be checked using only the brand name?

The company, licence category, trading period and website also matter. A name match alone can miss a different entity or product.

Does an M-Pesa receipt prove my bet was accepted?

No. It records a payment. The accepted betting ticket and its selection details establish the separate wager.

What should I keep when paying betting sites in Kenya through M-Pesa?

Keep the recipient, transaction reference, amount and time, alongside the betting account's payment history. A successful transfer message and an accepted betting ticket answer different questions. If the account has not been credited, contact the operator through its documented support channel with those details. Do not assume that a paybill in an old advert remains the correct recipient. The same care applies to company names: the GRA's dated table connects brands with legal businesses for a particular period. A later licensing claim needs evidence for the later period. Neither an M-Pesa logo nor a functioning cashier establishes that a previous licence has been renewed.

Record details

Countries in the operator’s terms

BC.Game
Not on the list of closed countries
BitStarz
Not on the list of closed countries
Duelbits
Named among the countries the site accepts
Wild.io
Closed by the site’s terms: sportsbook
Cloudbet
Open under the site’s general conditions
Stake
Not on the list of closed countries
Gamdom
Not on the list of closed countries
BetFury
Not on the list of closed countries
Shuffle
Not on the list of closed countries

Bookmakers elsewhere in Africa

Bookmakers in Ghana

Gaming Commission of Ghana

Bookmakers listed
25
Locally licensed
17

Mostbet, Stake, SportyBet

Bookmakers in Nigeria

Lagos State Lotteries and Gaming Authority

Bookmakers listed
18
Locally licensed
8

Stake, SportyBet, Betgr8

All countries

Betting is for adults only

Decide what you can afford to lose before you bet and stop when you reach it. Many licensed bookmakers offer deposit limits, time-outs and self-exclusion in the account settings.

Responsible gambling